Money

HealthCare.gov open enrollment for 2027 runs Nov. 1 to Jan. 15: what changed in premium tax credits

The temporary boost to Marketplace premium tax credits covered only 2021 through 2025. Here is what that means for 2027 coverage, and how to compare plans before the deadlines.

Wooden letter tiles spelling health insurance on an open calendar planner, with two blue pills nearby
Photo: Leeloo The First / Pexels

Open enrollment for 2027 health plans through HealthCare.gov begins Sunday, Nov. 1, 2026, and ends Friday, Jan. 15, 2027. People who want coverage to start Jan. 1 need to pick a plan by Dec. 15. This is the second enrollment season since the temporary expansion of the Affordable Care Act's premium tax credit ended after 2025, so many shoppers will want to check carefully what help they qualify for.

Key dates

According to HealthCare.gov:

  • Nov. 1: Open enrollment starts. It is the first day to enroll in, renew or change a Marketplace plan for 2027.
  • Dec. 15: Last day to enroll in or change plans for coverage that starts Jan. 1.
  • Jan. 15: Open enrollment ends. Plans chosen from Dec. 16 through Jan. 15 start Feb. 1, once you pay your first premium.

A 2025 federal rule would have ended open enrollment on Dec. 15 for HealthCare.gov states beginning with the 2027 plan year. After court orders this summer, CMS said in a July 27 statement that HHS has not altered the open enrollment dates and that enrollment on the federal Marketplace will run from Nov. 1, 2026, to Jan. 15, 2027. States that run their own marketplaces can set different dates, so check your state's site if you do not use HealthCare.gov.

What happened to the enhanced subsidies

For tax years 2021 through 2025, Congress temporarily removed the rule that households with income above 400% of the federal poverty line could not get a premium tax credit. As of Oct. 12, IRS guidance for 2026 and 2027 reflects the original limits. The IRS describes eligibility in general as household income of at least 100% but no more than 400% of the poverty line for your family size, and its 2026 withholding guide states that people above 400% are no longer eligible.

The rules for 2027 follow the same structure. In Revenue Procedure 2026-26, the IRS set the 2027 "applicable percentage" table used to calculate the credit:

Household income (share of poverty line)2027 applicable percentage
Less than 133%2.15%
133% to under 150%3.23% to 4.3%
150% to under 200%4.3% to 6.78%
200% to under 250%6.78% to 8.66%
250% to under 300%8.66% to 10.22%
300% to 400%10.22%

The credit is figured using the premium of the second-lowest-cost Silver plan that applies to you, which HealthCare.gov notes may not be the plan you choose. Above 400% of the poverty line, there is no credit.

Repayment rules are stricter

If you take the credit in advance to lower your monthly premiums, the amount is based on an estimate of your income for the year. If your actual income turns out higher, you owe some or all of the difference at tax time. The IRS says that for tax years after 2025 there is no repayment cap; you must repay the full amount by which advance payments exceed the credit you are allowed. Report income and household changes to the Marketplace promptly during the year.

Other changes for 2027

  • Immigration status. HealthCare.gov says that due to a law change, starting Jan. 1, 2027, only people with certain immigration statuses qualify for savings. Others may still be eligible for Marketplace coverage, but without savings.
  • Out-of-pocket maximum. CMS set the 2027 limit on cost sharing at $12,000 for self-only coverage and $24,000 for other coverage, up from $10,600 and $21,200 in 2026, according to its 2027 parameters guidance.
  • Prices for 2027. HealthCare.gov says that before Nov. 1 you can estimate savings using 2026 amounts, and that more accurate 2027 estimates will be available starting Nov. 1.

How to compare plans

  1. Update your application. Savings are based on your expected household income for 2027, not last year's. Count yourself, your spouse if married and anyone you will claim as a tax dependent.
  2. Understand the metal levels. Plans are grouped as Bronze, Silver, Gold and Platinum, plus Catastrophic plans for some people. HealthCare.gov says the categories reflect how you and the plan split costs, not the quality of care.
  3. Check for extra savings. If your income qualifies you for cost-sharing reductions, which lower deductibles and copays, you get them only if you choose a Silver plan. The premium tax credit can be used with any metal level except Catastrophic plans.
  4. Compare total yearly costs. Add premiums to the deductible and likely copays, and check each plan's provider network, covered drugs and quality ratings, which range from one to five stars.
  5. Do not rely on automatic re-enrollment. If you do nothing, HealthCare.gov may automatically re-enroll you in the same or a different plan. You will get a letter; if you do not want that plan, choose another by Dec. 15.

Where to get help

You can apply online at HealthCare.gov, call the Marketplace at 1-800-318-2596, or find free local help through the site. This article is general information, not tax or insurance advice; confirm your own eligibility and costs on HealthCare.gov or your state's marketplace, or with a tax professional.

Sources

  1. HealthCare.gov: When can you get health insurance?
  2. CMS: Updated Statement regarding the Failure to File and Reconcile requirement for Plan Years 2026-2027
  3. IRS: Questions and answers on the Premium Tax Credit
  4. IRS: Rev. Proc. 2026-26
  5. CMS: Premium Adjustment Percentage, Maximum Annual Limitation on Cost Sharing, Reduced Maximum Annual Limitation on Cost Sharing, and Required Contribution Percentage for the 2027 Benefit Year
  6. HealthCare.gov: Tips about the Health Insurance Marketplace

Article Was Generated By AI. It was researched against the official sources listed above. This article is general information, not financial, legal or medical advice. Spotted an error? Email info@thechopshop.click.

More from Trefiq